Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Wing Commander OST - Roland  (Read 7017 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
jharris01
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 506



View Profile
« Reply #20 on: December 07, 2010, 06:18:29 PM »

I've been able to remove unwanted notes using Cakewalk Pro v3.01, downloadable from Tom's page. It's for 16-bit Windows though, it will not run under a 64-bit OS. XP 32-bit is fine. You may get an error message, but it still works.


Cool! I couldn't get it run under XP Mode. I did get an error message but it was right after running setup...

I had some success with a trial version of Sonar 8 and although I got somewhere it was really tedious..


You can run Cakewalk 3.1 under DOSBox with Windows 3.x installed (using your 64-bit system) with very good results. Read the sticky (this link for more info) at the top of this forum for more information. You can also use Cakewalk 9.0 which should run under 32-bit compatibility mode.

« Last Edit: December 07, 2010, 06:36:52 PM by jharris01 » Logged
Mau1wurf1977
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 233


View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: December 07, 2010, 06:29:04 PM »

@ endre1952: XP Mode as in Virtual Machine. It's 32 bit through and through...

Thanks for the tips I will check them out! Old Windows isn't an issue as I have vintage hardware. I also have a MT-100, would that be of any use to me?
Logged
jharris01
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 506



View Profile
« Reply #22 on: December 07, 2010, 06:34:38 PM »

you could setup your MT units to share the polyphony burden so to reduce notes/effects being cut off. I forgot what's it called but it's in the MT-32 manual. Look it up.
Logged
Mau1wurf1977
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 233


View Profile WWW
« Reply #23 on: December 07, 2010, 06:48:37 PM »

Overflow mode?

Does this apply to games? Seriously who had the money for two MT-32 units back in the day LOL
Logged
endre1952
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 415


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: December 07, 2010, 06:58:59 PM »

This old version of Cakewalk did work for me under Windows XP 32-bit, but it was a real installation and not a virtual machine.

Yeah, it should work under Win 3.11 in DosBox, I forgot about it.

I currently only own a first gen. MT-32 and an MT-100. The rest all have the LAPC-I sound effects, which I prefer. Can you set an MT-100 to overflow mode?
Logged
Ari
Administrator
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #25 on: December 07, 2010, 08:29:08 PM »

Okay, thanks, whatever you have, you can send me!

Sent you an email. Smiley
Logged

I feel like I'm diagonally-parked in a parallel universe
Cloudschatze
By Invitation Only
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,948



View Profile
« Reply #26 on: December 07, 2010, 08:56:23 PM »

Overflow mode?

Does this apply to games?


It applies in the sense that polyphony dropouts are very common, mostly unintentional, and subjectively undesirable. There are a few threads in the forum about using overflow-assigned setups that might be of interest to you...

http://queststudios.com/smf/index.php/topic,1567.0.html
http://queststudios.com/smf/index.php/topic,2857.0.html
« Last Edit: December 07, 2010, 08:57:55 PM by Cloudschatze » Logged
Mau1wurf1977
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 233


View Profile WWW
« Reply #27 on: December 07, 2010, 10:17:22 PM »

Fascinating!

I did get the impression with Wing Commander that Music and Sound effects was a bit much at some stages. Especially when you are firing the lasers a lot...

Although two MT-32 units are recommended, is it possible to use a CM module as a "slave" unit?
Logged
jharris01
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 506



View Profile
« Reply #28 on: December 07, 2010, 11:53:04 PM »

You should be able to, though I don't have a CM myself to confirm that information.

« Last Edit: December 07, 2010, 11:55:04 PM by jharris01 » Logged
Mau1wurf1977
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 233


View Profile WWW
« Reply #29 on: December 08, 2010, 12:25:35 AM »

Oh well only one way to find out :-)
Logged
MusicallyInspired
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,103


-Inspired by Mike Oldfield


View Profile WWW
« Reply #30 on: December 08, 2010, 01:19:40 PM »

I've tried using my MT-32 in overflow mode with my CM-500 in CM-64 mode and the results are not favourable. It doesn't work properly. Firstly the, instruments sound different (thought not really that noticeable), but secondly while everything else seems to function properly, the percussion sounds cut out constantly for some bizarre reason. It doesn't work well. I don't know about a CM-32L or real CM-64, though.
Logged

"Booyah! Look out, LeChuck! Here comes Guybrush Threepwood's glowing sword of hot monkey vengeance!"
-Guybrush Threepwood, Tales of Monkey Island
endre1952
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 415


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: December 08, 2010, 05:33:24 PM »

Is there sysex to switch a CM-32L or CM-64 into overflow mode, or they don't support it?
Logged
Cloudschatze
By Invitation Only
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,948



View Profile
« Reply #32 on: December 08, 2010, 07:15:19 PM »

Is there sysex to switch a CM-32L or CM-64 into overflow mode, or they don't support it?

http://queststudios.com/smf/index.php/topic,1654.msg30310.html#msg30310
Logged
BlueMax
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 922



View Profile WWW
« Reply #33 on: December 10, 2010, 05:52:29 AM »

hee hee!  I've got me a Roland MT-32 on hold for under $50!  It's a little scratched, but who cares!  Now I need a second one to overflow.  Wink
Logged

AAAAAAAAUUGHH!!!! - Charlie Brown
Mau1wurf1977
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 233


View Profile WWW
« Reply #34 on: December 10, 2010, 11:38:21 AM »

Cool, let us know how you go and if it makes a difference!
Logged
endre1952
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 415


View Profile
« Reply #35 on: December 17, 2010, 07:26:01 PM »

Would it be difficult to re-arrange the GM conversion midi files to their original MT-32 version?

Btw, I was able to rip the midi files from Wing Commander 2 with some ripping tool, but they don't play properly.
Logged
jharris01
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 506



View Profile
« Reply #36 on: December 18, 2010, 02:59:36 AM »

One way to do it is by using the MIDI recording feature in DOSBox. That will get you both the midi and sysex data. The tricky part is cleaning the resulting file and turning it into something useful. It's not difficult but it takes patience.

Would it be difficult to re-arrange the GM conversion midi files to their original MT-32 version?

Btw, I was able to rip the midi files from Wing Commander 2 with some ripping tool, but they don't play properly.
« Last Edit: December 18, 2010, 03:00:01 AM by jharris01 » Logged
BlueMax
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 922



View Profile WWW
« Reply #37 on: December 18, 2010, 04:13:47 AM »

I wonder if the old DOS utility still exists...  it STRIPPED the actual MIDI files out and are complete - no editing required.  If someone can tell me how/where to host a file, I can zip the GM ones for you to do a simple instrument edit of.  (The songs don't change instruments in the middle, so it should be a breeze - they're even titled by their instrument sounds so you know what to choose.)  Smiley
Logged

AAAAAAAAUUGHH!!!! - Charlie Brown
endre1952
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 415


View Profile
« Reply #38 on: December 18, 2010, 11:03:19 AM »

You can send me the GM midi files by email to endre1952@yahoo.com

Thanks!
Logged
Ari
Administrator
Senior Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #39 on: December 18, 2010, 06:40:29 PM »

I've recorded and edited a few more MIDIs from the game today. It sure is a lot of work...
Logged

I feel like I'm diagonally-parked in a parallel universe
Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: